Receipt maker. Made for your business.

Add your business details, items, and preview before downloading.

Start from a template

Make your receipt

Changes are saved on this device. Nothing is uploaded.

Used for the file name. Not printed on the receipt.

Changes are saved on this device

Paper width

Changes the symbol only. Amounts are not converted.

Store and transaction (optional)

  1. $16.00
  2. $6.00

Subtotal$22.00
Tax$1.10
Total$23.10
Change$1.90

Total $23.10

Receipt preview

100%

Sample Studio

123 Market Street

San Francisco, CA 94103

(415) 555-0132

hello@example.com


Receipt #
1001
Date
Oct 25, 2026
Time
10:24 AM
ItemQtyPriceAmount
Notebook2 × $8.002$8.00$16.00
Pen set1 × $6.001$6.00$6.00
Subtotal
$22.00
Tax (5%)
$1.10

Total
$23.10
Payment method
Cash
Amount received
$25.00
Change
$1.90

Thank you!

Preview at 100% of the printed size (80 mm wide).

Available sections

Add a section to the bottom of your receipt. Reorder sections in the Sections tab.

Receipt check

Everything needed is filled in.

How it works

Create a professional receipt in three simple steps.

  1. Choose a layout

    Pick a template that fits your business or start with a clean layout.

  2. Add your details

    Enter your business information, items, tax and payment. Totals update as you type.

  3. Download or print

    Preview your receipt, then download it as a PDF, PNG or JPEG, or print it.

Features

Popular receipt types

Get started quickly with a template for your needs.

See all receipt templates

Frequently asked questions

What file formats can I download?

PDF, PNG and JPEG. The PDF page has the same width as your receipt (for example 80 mm), and you can also print the receipt directly from the editor.

Can I save a draft?

Yes. Your receipt is saved automatically in this browser on this device. There is no account. To remove it, choose Reset and then Clear saved data.

Can I use different currencies?

Yes. Choose US dollar, British pound, euro, Canadian dollar, Australian dollar, a custom symbol or no symbol. Only the symbol changes; amounts are not converted.

Is my receipt data uploaded anywhere?

No. The receipt is built in your browser. Your details, items and logo stay on your device and are never sent to a server.

How is tax calculated?

Tax is your rate applied to the subtotal, or to the subtotal after discount if you choose that. It is arithmetic only, not tax advice.

Does a receipt prove that a payment was made?

No. A receipt made here is a record of the details you enter. Nothing on this site verifies that a payment took place.